POPIA 2017-09-12T13:01:11+00:00

WHAT IS “PERSONAL INFORMATION”?

‘‘Personal information’’ refers to  information relating to a identifying and individual or company, for example;

  • information relating to race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, nationality, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth that enables one to identify the person or company.
  • information relating to education, medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person
  • any identifying number, symbol, e-mail addresses, physical address, telephone numbers, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person
  • the biometric information of the person
  • the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person OR views and opinions of another person about the person/company.
  • any correspondence sent by the person that is private or confidential
  • the name of the person if the name (or associated information) would reveal information about the person

It is not considered “personal information” if the information is already in the public domain.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT (POPIA)

 The purpose of the POPI Act is the following:

  • To ensure that personal information is only used for the purpose it was originally intended.
  • That the information is protected and safeguarded
  • To regulate how the information is processed and provide minimum requirements in line with international standards.
  • To provide persons with the rights and remedial actions when personal information is not managed in accordance with the Act.
  • To establish an information regulator who will provide the necessary guidelines and enforcement to ensure responsible handling of personal information.

THE POPIA CONDITIONS FOR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The POPI Act has listed conditions 8 conditions that need to be adhered to by any person or organisation that collects and/or processes personal information, these are;

  • Accountability
  • Processing limitation
  • Purpose specification
  • Further processing limitation
  • Information quality
  • Openness
  • Security safeguards
  • Data subject participation

POPIA BLOGS:

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE